The Artys

The Artys is Mobile’s only awards program that acknowledges the priceless contributions made to the arts and cultural community across all realms of the arts. For eighteen years, Mobile Arts Council has presented these awards to recognize the creative achievements of individuals, organizations, and businesses. Each year members of the community submit nominations, which are then narrowed down to a winner in each category by a panel of arts professionals. The winner of each category is honored at the awards event and presented with the Arty, a limited edition work of art created by a different local artist each year. The 2023 award artist is glassblowing group Muffinjaw Designs, and the event is set to take place on April 6th, 2023 at Soul Kitchen in Downtown Mobile. To submit a nominee for consideration, please use the form linked above.

17th_Artys_Award_MEK_thumbnail3
2021 Award by Mary Elizabeth Kimbrough

2021 Recipients

Visual Artist – Soynika Edwards Bush
Danielle Juzan Performing Artist Award – Bill Watts
Art Educator – Amanda Youngblood
Cultural Innovation – Alabama Contemporary Art Center
Literary Artist – Lawrence Specker
Musical Artist- Headphones On
Organization – Mobile International Festival
Art Soldier – Frida Schnitzler
Patron: Individual – Mary and Charles Rodning
Patron: Business - Downtown Mobile Alliance
Lifetime Achievement – Scott Wright
artys2020_Background_thumbnail
2019 award by Ardith Goodwin

2019 Recipients

Visual Artist – Mary Elizabeth Kimbrough
Danielle Juzan Performing Artist Award – Daniel Mainwaring
Art Educator – Eric Browne
Cultural Innovation – Courtney Dreher Matthews
Literary Artist – Angela Trigg (Quarles)

Business - Ashland Gallery

Musical Artist- Dr. Robert Holm
Organization – Eastern Shore Art Center
Art Soldier – RSVP of Mobile
Patron – Lynn Henderson Oldshue
Lifetime Achievement – Dr. Bill Barrick
2018_award_cumbie3
2018 award by Chris Cumbie

2018 Recipients

Visual Artist – Pinky/MM Bass
Performing Artist, Individual – Enen Yu
Performing Artist, Organization - Power Lines Poetry
Art Educator – Hosea London
Cultural Innovation – Central Arts Collective
Design – Mobile Fashion Week
Literary Artist – Kevin Lee
Business - Mobile Public Library
Organization – Mobile Chamber Music
Art Soldier – Sherrick Sandy
Patron – John Thompson
Lifetime Achievement – Excelsior Band
Arty1_thumbnail
2017 award by April Livingston

2017 Recipients

Visual Artist – Sean Herman
Performing Artist – Lynn Campbell
Art Educator – Stephen French
Artistic Innovation – Lynn Henderson Oldshue
Design – Patricia Richardson
Literary Artist – Frye Gaillard
Business – Kazoola
Organization – Alabama Contemporary Center
Art Soldier – Donna and Joe Camp
Patron – John Thompson
Lifetime Achievement – Charles Smith
SusieAwards
2016 award by Susie Bowman

2016 Recipients

Visual Artist – JD Crowe
Performing Artist – Thomas Rowell
Art Educator – Paige Vitullli
Artistic Innovation – Frye Building Project
Artistic Design – Ron Barrett
Literary Artist – John Sledge
Business – Windcreek Hospitality
Organization – Mobile Museum of Art
Art Soldier – Steven Alsip
Patron – Jake Peavy
Lifetime Achievement – Tut Riddick
Awards
2015 award by Rene Culler

2015 Recipients

Visual Artist – Ardith Goodwin
Performing Artist – Stacey Driskell
Art Educator – Nancy Raia
Artistic Innovation - 1065 Music Festival
Business – Bienville Books
Organization – Downtown Mobile Alliance
Mover and Shaker – Henry and Kate Seawell
Lifetime Achievement – Charlie Smoke
kate_seawell_award
2014 award by Kate Seawell

2014 Recipients

Artist – Jason Guynes

Business – PNC Bank

Educator – Ben Harper

Organization – Mobile Ballet

Patron – Harold and Carlos Parkman

Volunteer – Mike Box

Emerging Artist – Lucy Gafford

Lifetime Achievement – John and Mickey Cleverdon

2013_award_rachel_wright
2013 award by Rachel Wright

2013 Recipients

Artist – Mike McKee
Business – Crescent Theater
Educator – Lori Bilbrey Vaghefi
Organization – Mobile Symphony Orchestra
Patron – Dr. Thomas Rosandich
Volunteer – Dan Silver
Emerging Artist – Riley Brenes
Lifetime Achievement – Carmen Brown
2012_award_sullivan
2012 award by Wanda Sullivan

2012 Recipients

Artist – Scott and Sarah Wright

Business – wellbornIdeas

Educator – Carolyn Greene

Organization – Spring Hill Medical Center Auxiliary

Patron – Gordon and Geri Moulton

Volunteer – Janetta Whitt-Mitchell

2011_award_hobbs
2011 award by Joe Hobbs

2011 Recipients

Artist – Rachel Wright

Business – Black Classics Book & Gifts

Educator – Orren Kickliter

Organization – MOJO (Mystic Order of the Jazz Obsessed)

Patron – Catt Sirten

Volunteer – Martha LoCicero

2010_award_mcneil_moxon
2010 award by Wayne McNeil and Paul Moxon Photograph by Tom Loehr

2010 Recipients

Artist – Wanda Sullivan

Business – The Blind Mule

Educator – Jane Shaw

Organization – Gulf Coast Ethnic and Heritage Jazz Festival

Patron – Herndon Inge III

Volunteer – Laureen Lynn

2009_award_robertson
2009 award by Brad Robertson

2009 Recipients

Artist – Charles Smith

Business – Gallery 54

Educator – Danny and Pam Mollise

Organization – Azalea City Quilters’ Guild

Patron – Arlene Mitchell

Volunteer – Elmo Hammer

2008_award_smith
2008 award by Charles Smith Photograph by Mark Calametti

2008 Recipients

Artist – Kate Seawell

Business – Evonik - Degussa

Educator – Nancy Raia

Organization – Mobile Art Association

Patron – Yvonne Kalen

Volunteer – Marian Blake

2007_award_downing
2007 award by Casey Downing, Jr. Photograph by David Trimmier

2007 Recipients

Artist - Lil Greenwood

Business - Alabama Power Company

Educator - Charles "Mack" Clark

Organization - Joe Jefferson Players

Volunteer - Joe Riemer

2006_award_howell_2
2006 award by John B. Howell III Photograph by Mark Calametti

2006 Recipients

Artist - Dr. Sue Walker

Business - The Chesser Gallery

Educator - Dr. Joseph Mitchell

Organization - WHIL-FM

Patron - Palmer Bedsole

Volunteer - Celia Mann Baehr

2005_award_mcpherson
2005 award by Bertice McPherson Photograph by Amanda Napper

2005 Recipients

Artist – Casey Downing, Jr.

Business - Ciba

Educator – Barbara Laurendine

Organization – Mobile Opera

Patron – Dr. Sam Eichold

Volunteer – Patrice Baur

2004_award_wright
2004 award by Tony Wright

2004 Recipients

Artist – Ira Swingle, Jr.

Business - Mobile Register

Educator – Christy LeGros

Organization – Theatre 98

Patron – Sybil H. Smith Charitable Trust

Volunteer – Jane Williamson