VAAP Winners Announced

The District 1 winners in this year's Visual Arts Achievement Program have been selected and will be sent to Montgomery for the state exhibition and competition. VAAP is an annual project of the Alabama State Council on the Arts recognizing the talent and technique of art students in sixth through twelfth grades in public and private schools across the state, In District 1, activities are coordinated by Mobile Arts Council.

The show featured art by 96 students of 17 teachers in 12 Mobile and Baldwin County schools.The three judges for the exhibition were Megan Gulland – Ceramics Instructor (University of South Alabama) and owner of Coastal Ceramic Supply & Studio; Tom Loehr – Professional Photographer; and Kate Seawell – Professional Painter & Printmaker.

The seventeen award winners will be displayed in the Alabama State Council on the Arts gallery in Montgomery and will compete for prizes with winners in five other districts.

The winners (and their schools and teachers) are:

 

Group 1 (Middle School)

--Painting: Freedom by Catherine Chung (Dunbar Magnet School, Linda Duffis)  

--Drawing: Lilly by Lilly Cumbie (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Julie Kogon)

--Mixed Media: Old Summer Sunlight by Jessica Morgan (Dunbar Magnet School, Linda Duffis)

--3D/ Craft: Iridescent Reflections by Alaina Pierce (Covenant Christian, Karin Marrero)

--Photography: Capture Time by Caleb Hunn (Causey Middle, Melissa J. Hinton)

--Printmaking: Cupcake by Tristan Carnley (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Julie Kogon)

--Computer Images: Memory in a Bottle by Emilee Hastings (Dunbar Magnet School, Linda Duffis)      

 

Group 2 (High School)

--Drawing: Mutually Assured Destruction by Jeb Milling (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Felicia Olds)

--Painting: Devin by Caroline Myers (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Felicia Olds)

--Mixed Media: Cutthroat Encaustic by Bo Ezell (Bayside Academy, Carrie Jackson)

--3D/ Craft: The Head and the Heart by Sydney Williams (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Felicia Olds)

--Photography: Three by Kiley Spann (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Leigh Brown)

--Printmaking: The Lady in the Sunhat by Lillian Dyas (Robertsdale, Bryant Baggett)

--Computer Images: FuYu by Destiny Coxwell (Murphy High, Ruby Lange)

 

Judge’s Choice Awards

--Flower Burst by Ann Hanlon (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Julie Kogon)

-- Distracted by Sarah Posey (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Felicia Olds)

--Chipped by Gabriella Tropeano (St. Paul’s Episcopal, Felicia Olds)

 

Photograph taken by Vincent Lawson.