The Artys

Join us for the Artys!

Join us for our annual arts awards event, the Artys, presented by Mobile Arts Council. Finalists will be recognized and winners will be announced in 9 categories, including: Art Soldier, Arts Educator, Business, Cultural Innovation, Design, Literary Artist, Organization, Performing Artist, and Visual Artist. Local potter Charles Smith will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award and John “J.T.” Thompson, owner of Callaghan’s Irish Social Club, will receive the Patron Award.

Finalists in each category include:

Art Soldier: Kalenski Adams, Donna and Joe Camp, Jason McKenzie

Arts Educator: Stephen French, Lydia Host, Chris Paragone

Business: Callaghan's, Kazoola, The Steeple

Cultural Innovation: Lynn Henderson Oldshue, Charlana Quiovers, Cathe Steele

Design: Julia Greer Fobes, Stephen McNair, Patricia Richardson

Literary Artist: Emily Blejwas, Frye Gaillard, Chris "Champ" Napier

Organization: Alabama Contemporary Art Center, Comedy Whatever, Crescent Theater

Performing Artist: Robert Holm, Alvin King, Lynn Mackie

Visual Artist: Sean Herman, Vincent Lawson, Labarron Lewis

Winners will be announced live at the event and presented with a limited-edition work of art created by local artist April Livingston. Guests of the event will also enjoy a live jazz trio, featuring local favorites John Milham, Chris Spies, and Chris Severin.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, January 18 at 6 p.m. at The Steeple, located at 251 St. Francis Street, Mobile, Ala. 36602. Advance tickets are available now for $35 until January 12, 2018 and include food, live music, and two drink tickets. After January 12, 2018, tickets will be $45. 

This year's Artys are made possible through the support of The Jake Peavy FoundationBienville BooksHand Arendall, Threaded Fasteners, Devin Ford Photography, the Mobile Rundown, Alabama Public Radio, and Soul Kitchen Music Hall. For sponsorship information, please email Angela Montgomery at amontgomery@mobilearts.org or call 251-432-9796.

 



Brown Paper Tickets Ticket Widget Loading...

Click Here to visit the Brown Paper Tickets event page.

 

 

2016 Recipients


2016 awards by Susie Bowman

Visual Artist – JD Crowe

Performing Artist – Thomas Rowell

Art Educator – Paige Vitullli

Artistic Innovation – Frye Building Project

Artistic Design – Ron Barrett

Literary Artist – John Sledge

Business – Windcreek Hospitality

Organization – Mobile Museum of Art

Art Soldier – Steven Alsip

Patron – Jake Peavy
 
Lifetime Achievement – Tut Riddick

 

2015 Recipients


2015 award by Rene Culler

Visual Artist – Ardith Goodwin

Performing Artist – Stacey Driskell

Art Educator – Nancy Raia

Artistic Innovation - Ten Sixty Five

Business – Bienville Books

Organization – Downtown Mobile Alliance

Mover and Shaker – Henry and Kate Seawell
 
Lifetime Achievement – Charlie Smoke

 

2014 Recipients


2014 award by Kate Seawell

Artist – Jason Guynes

Business – PNC Bank

Educator – Ben Harper

Organization – Mobile Ballet

Patron – Harold and Carlos Parkman

Volunteer – Mike Box
 
Emerging Artist – Lucy Gafford
 
Lifetime Achievement – John and Mickey Cleverdon

 

2013 Recipients


2013 award by Rachel Wright

Artist – Mike McKee

Business – Crescent Theater

Educator – Lori Bilbrey Vaghefi

Organization – Mobile Symphony

Patron – Dr. Thomas Rosandich

Volunteer – Dan Silver
 
Emerging Artist – Riley Brenes
 
Lifetime Achievement – Carmen Brown

 

2012 Recipients


2012 award by Wanda Sullivan

Artist – Scott and Sarah Wright

Business – wellbornIdeas

Educator – Carolyn Greene

Organization – Spring Hill Medical Center Auxiliary

Patron – Gordon and Geri Moulton

Volunteer – Janetta Whitt-Mitchell

 

 

2011 Recipients


2011 award by Joe Hobbs

Artist – Rachel Wright

Business – Black Classics Book & Gifts

Educator – Orren Kickliter

Organization – MOJO (Mystic Order of the Jazz Obsessed)

Patron – Catt Sirten

Volunteer – Martha LoCicero

 

 

2010 Recipients

2010 award by Wayne McNeil
and Paul Moxon
Photograph by Tom Loehr

Artist – Wanda Sullivan
 
Business – The Blind Mule
 
Educator – Jane Shaw
 
Organization – Gulf Coast Ethnic and Heritage Jazz Festival
 
Patron – Herndon Inge III
 
Volunteer – Laureen Lynn

 

 

2009 Recipients


2009 award by Brad Robertson

Artist – Charles Smith
 
Business – Gallery 54
 
Educator – Danny and Pam Mollise
 
Organization – Azalea City Quilters’ Guild
 
Patron – Arlene Mitchell
 
Volunteer – Elmo Hammer

 

 

2008 Recipients


2008 award by Charles Smith
Photograph by Mark Calametti

Artist – Kate Seawell
 
Business – Evonik - Degussa
 
Educator – Nancy Raia
 
Organization – Mobile Art Association
 
Patron – Yvonne Kalen
 
Volunteer – Marian Blake

 

 

2007 Recipients


2007 award by Casey Downing, Jr.
Photograph by David Trimmier

Artist - Lil Greenwood
 
Business - Alabama Power Company
 
Educator - Charles "Mack" Clark
 
Organization - Joe Jefferson Players
 
Volunteer - Joe Riemer

 

 

 

 

2006 Recipients


2006 award by John B. Howell III
Photograph by Mark Calametti

Artist - Dr. Sue Walker
 
Business - The Chesser Gallery
 
Educator - Dr. Joseph Mitchell
 
Organization - WHIL-FM
 
Patron - Palmer Bedsole
 
Volunteer - Celia Mann Baehr

 

 

 

2005 Recipients


2005 award by Bertice McPherson
Photograph by Amanda Napper

Artist – Casey Downing, Jr.

Business - Ciba

Educator – Barbara Laurendine

Organization – Mobile Opera

Patron – Dr. Sam Eichold

Volunteer – Patrice Baur

 

 

 

 

2004 Recipients


2004 award by Tony Wright

Artist – Ira Swingle, Jr.

Business - Mobile Register

Educator – Christy LeGros

Organization – Theatre 98

Patron – Sybil H. Smith Charitable Trust

Volunteer – Jane Williamson